Cross Country

 CROSS COUNTRY

 
Head Coaches: Mrs. Pilar Burson, Ms. Kelly LaMaison 
 
 
Girls State Champions 1983, 1985, 1986 State Runners-up 1987
Boys State Champion 1985 State Runners-up 1974, 1986, 1987
 
 

With varsity, junior varsity and freshmen squads, the cross country team begins practice in early August.  The season concludes with the state championship in November. One reward of cross country running is a solid conditioning base for the spring track and field season.  Cross country is open to all students.


 

Middle school & JV 2 mile races will be held at Acadiana Park

September 19, 2018 
September 26, 2018 
October 3, 2018
October 10, 2018
 
Girls middle school start time 4:30 PM
Middle school boys start time is 5:00 PM

High school JV combined race start time of 5:30 PM

Registration is through directathletics.com (click here) 


Run for a Cure Meet

Saturday, October 13, 2018
 
Public 3 mile race
To register - click here for Google Form (online) 
To register - click here to print registration form (mail/bring day of race) 
 
 
3 mile varsity races for boys and girls
2 mile JV and middle school races for boys and girls

Registration is through directathletics.com (click here) 

COACHES INFORMATION (click here) 

 

SNL XC Invitational

Saturday, October 20, 2018

Click here for more information

This meet, formerly known as the Tom Nolan Invitational, has been renamed to memorialize three local and LEGENDARY XC coaches: Douglas Stewart, Tom Nolan, and Charles Lancon. All three played an integral role in developing XC programs in the Acadiana area, and we hope to continue carrying on the tradition in their names!

 


 

2018 BOYS Cross Country Schedule

 

2018 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE

 


 

2018-2019 TCH Cross Country Roster

 

GIRLS TEAM

 
SENIORS
Skylar Barrett
Mary Cramer
  Sophia Gabriel
  Regan Gautreau
  Madisyn Jean
Mackenzie Monlezon
Keiondra Narcisse
  Sydney Richard
  Abby Robertson
  Alyssa Savant
  Hayden Theriot
 
  JUNIORS
Mya Andrus
Emily Angelle
  Emma Breaux
  Selena Burgett
  Emma Champagne
  CeCe Comeaux
  Hannah Cramer
  Georgie Harris
  Sam Kelly
Ashley Nacol
  Cameron Petry
  Zoe Toups
  Caroline Villemarette
 
  SOPHOMORES
Carly Broussard
  Ginny Broussard
  Mary Cornay
  Olivia Coston
  Annie Cramer
  Sydney Grider
  Savannah Guidry
  Macy Hernandez
  Hannah Himel
  Olivia Leonard
  Maggie Marceaux
  Omaree Peltier
  Isabelle Richard
  Lanie Theriot
 
FRESHMEN
Grace Angelle
  Paige Broussard
Savannah Case
  Lexi Guidry
  Cameron Kelly
  Ruthie Melancon
Addy Perkins
Emily Savant
Riley Thibodeaux
  Hannah Viguerie

 

 

BOYS TEAM

   SENIORS
Alex Bartee
 Reid Breaux
 Brennan Broussard
 Michael Eddy
 Carlos Femmer
 Noah Garza
 Peter Harris
 Evan Hernandez
 Joe Houston
 
 

 

 

 JUNIORS

Connor Benoit

 Isaac Brunet

Jordan Grider

Richard Journet

 Zach Thibodeaux

 Ben Thompson

 SOPHOMORES
Christian Gobert
 Broc Griggs
 Chapin Stewart
 Jaxson Trosclair
 FRESHMEN
Joseph Cramer
Cameron Kelly