Athletics

flags and football players

Cheerleaders

Coach:  Nicky McIntosh

Assistant Coach:  Caroline Porter

Moderator: Maria Hanes

 
SCA National Cheerleading Champions 1994, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2011
9th UCA National Championship 2014
SCA National Cheerleading Runners-up 2007
3rd Place Contest of Champions Nationals 2008
6th Place U.S. Spirit Nationals 2009
3rd SCA National Cheerleading 2010, 2011
2nd Place - SCA National Cheerleading Competition 2013
Regional Super Varsity Champions 2013
LHSAA Super Varsity State Champions 2013
LHSAA Non-Tumbling J. V. Champions (Freshmen)
LHSAA State Champions 2014
1st Place UCA Regional J. V. Competition
1st UCA Nationals Championship 2015
Junior Varsity Game Day National Runners Up 2016
Semi-Finalists UCA National High School Cheerleading Championship 2016
 
 

The cheerleaders are members of the school spirit organization.   This group includes the Cheerleaders, Junior Varsity Cheerleaders and Mascots.  The purpose is to provide and promote school spirit at athletic events.  Impartial judges are hired to select cheerleaders and tryouts are held each spring.  All eligible students must have at least a 1.5 GPA at the time of tryouts, and must maintain that average each quarter. Varsity and Junior Varsity try-outs for the 2018-2019 school year will be held March 26-28, 2018 from 3:30-5:30 p.m. in the gymnasium.


 

2017-2018 Varsity Cheerleaders

 

Varsity Cheerleader Roster

Troie Acker
Cori Bellard
Jolie' Bernard
Colette Boudreaux
Maddie Burch
MaKayla Carter
Madeline Comeaux
Kelsie Dunbar
Mallory Dupuis
Stephani Griechen
Annalise Guilbeau
Averie Johnson
Lainey Kilchrist (Captain)
Ashley Matte
Madi Mouton (Chaplain)
McKenzie Poche' (Captain)
Catherine Richard
Lillian Rodrigue
Celine Stegeman
Avery Vallot
Allison Viguerie
 

 

2017-2018 Junior Varsity Cheerleaders

 

Junior Varsity Roster

Colleen Angelle
Victoria Black
Hannah Cramer
Celeste Frederick
Gracie Greene
Isabella Guilbeau
Lillian Guillory
Mallory Guy (Captain)
Maci Kidder
Brin Laperouse
Gracie Latiolais
Mary Katherine Lavergne (Chaplain)
Ashley Malhiet
Ryli Patin
Brielle Poche (Captain)
Alyssa Rushing
Abigail Stansbury
Blair Theriot
Claire Thibodeaux
Addison Thibodeaux
Madalyn Thompson
Ally Venable
Olivia Vidrine

 


2017-2018 Competition Team

Troie Acker
Cori Bellard
Jolie' Bernard
Victoria Black
Colette Boudreaux
Mallory Dupuis
Celeste Frederick
Gracie Greene
Isabella Guilbeau
Lillian Guillory
Mallory Guy
Averie Johnson
Maci Kidder
Lainey Kilchrist
Brin Laperouse
Gracie Latiolais
Mary Katherine Lavergne
Ashley Malhiet
Brielle Poche'
McKenzie Poche'
Catherine Richard
Lily Rodrigue
Alyssa Rushing
Celine Stegeman
Blair Theriot
Addison Thibodeaux
Madalyn Thompson
Avery Vallot
Allison Viguerie